Pick your resort. Own the cabin.

Two Roam resorts, one program. You own the cabin and lease the lot, and we rent it out while you’re away.

Black park model cabins on red desert ground at Roam Horseshoe Bend, with canyon country behind

Page, Arizona

Roam Horseshoe Bend

Five minutes from the Horseshoe Bend overlook and 20 from Lake Powell.

Choose Horseshoe Bend

From $149,000

Aerial view of Roam Tillamook on the shore of Tillamook Bay, with forested hills behind

Garibaldi, Oregon

Roam Tillamook

On Tillamook Bay, two minutes from the crabbing docks at the Port of Garibaldi.

Choose Tillamook

From $99,000

The program at a glance

What it costs, what you own, and how the rental revenue is split.

Roam Cabins program terms
Cabins from$149,000 at Roam Horseshoe Bend
$99,000 at Roam Tillamook
What you ownThe cabin. The lot it sits on is leased from the resort on a yearly agreement.
Rental revenue60% to you, 40% to the park as a property management fee, after taxes and booking-channel fees
PayoutsQuarterly, each with an itemized statement
Lot lease$600 a month, debited automatically
Linen fee$250 a year
Your own nightsUp to 180 days a year, booked through our call center
Who rents it outThe Roam rental program only. We list it on Airbnb, Vrbo, Booking.com and Expedia.
Paying for itCash, or financing through our preferred lender with 20% down
Try before you buyOne night in the cabin you’re considering, with a one-hour scheduled tour. Qualified buyers, arranged with an associate.
What you signA yearly lot lease with the resort, and the rental program terms with Roam Cabins

This is a summary, not the contract. The lot lease and the rental program terms are what you sign, and we’ll walk you through both before you do.

Try before you buy

The surest way to judge a cabin is to spend a night in it.

  • One night in the cabin you’re considering
  • A one-hour scheduled tour with an associate
  • For qualified buyers. Book the night, and we arrange the tour with you by phone or email.
A cabin exterior with a large gable window and two patio chairs at Roam Horseshoe Bend

Ask about a cabin

Tell us which resort you’re looking at and whether you’d like to stay in a cabin first. The Roam Cabins sales team will get back to you.

Rather email? cabinsales@roamamerica.com

Goes to the Roam Cabins sales team at cabinsales@roamamerica.com.

The cabin and the resort

Both resorts are open to guests now, so you can stay in a cabin before you buy one.

A black park model cabin at dusk at Roam Horseshoe Bend

Roam Horseshoe Bend

Page, Arizona

Five minutes from the Horseshoe Bend overlook, 10 to 15 from Antelope Canyon and 20 from Lake Powell.

4.7 out of 5 from 872 verified reviews

Cabins from $149,000

Sleeps
4
Bathroom
In-suite
Kitchen
Full kitchenette
Outside
Private patio, fire pit and grill

See the park page

Black cabins with covered porches under cypress trees at Roam Tillamook

Roam Tillamook

Garibaldi, Oregon

On Tillamook Bay, two minutes from the crabbing docks at the Port of Garibaldi.

4.2 out of 5 from 442 verified reviews

Cabins from $99,000

Sleeps
2
Bathroom
In-suite
Kitchen
Kitchenette
Outside
Private patio and fire pit

See the park page

The two cabins side by side

Roam Horseshoe Bend and Roam Tillamook cabins compared
Feature Your pickRoam Horseshoe BendPage, Arizona Your pickRoam TillamookGaribaldi, Oregon
The cabin
Cabins from$149,000$99,000
Sleeps42
BathroomIn-suiteIn-suite
KitchenFull kitchenetteKitchenette
OutsidePrivate patio, fire pit and grillPrivate patio and fire pit
FurnishedYes, rental-readyYes, rental-ready
The resort
SettingDesert, five minutes from the Horseshoe Bend overlookOn Tillamook Bay off Highway 101
On siteHeated pool in season, Sun Cafe (March to November), laundry, dog parkClubhouse with sauna, Kelley’s Place restaurant and bar, fish-cleaning station
Guest rating4.7 out of 5872 verified reviews4.2 out of 5442 verified reviews
FinancingPreferred lender, 20% downPreferred lender, 20% down
Try before you buyOne night, plus a one-hour tourOne night, plus a one-hour tour

Ratings are from verified guest reviews on each park’s page.

How owning one works

Four steps, two agreements.

  1. Choose your cabin

    Pick the resort and the cabin. Stay a night in it first if you like. Pay cash, or finance it through our preferred lender with 20% down.

  2. Sign two agreements

    A yearly lot lease with the resort, and the rental program terms with Roam Cabins. We’ll walk you through both before you sign.

  3. We run the rentals

    Your cabin is listed, booked, cleaned and restocked by the resort team, alongside every other cabin in the program.

  4. You get paid quarterly

    Four payouts a year, each with an itemized statement of income and expenses.

Who covers what

Rental revenue, after taxes and booking-channel fees, is split 60% to you and 40% to the park as a property management fee.

That includes booking fees, extra-person charges and late checkouts. Paid out every quarter with an itemized statement.

What you cover

  • The cabinFrom $99,000
  • Lot lease, debited monthly$600 / month
  • Linen fee$250 / year
  • Repairs and upkeep of the cabinAs needed
  • Insurance and property tax on the cabinYours

The lot lease covers grounds upkeep and small fixes: outlets, light bulbs, batteries and basic plumbing. We tell you before any capital expense.

What the 40% covers

  • Marketing, including Google and Meta ads
  • Listings on Booking.com, Expedia, Airbnb and Vrbo
  • Reservations and guest messages
  • Housekeeping and linens, done in-house
  • Guest complaints, and the compliments

We only call you if there’s an emergency.

Your own nights

Book your dates through our call center, the same way a guest would.

  • Up to 180 days a year.It’s a vacation home, not a full-time residence.
  • A guest already has your dates?We can move them to another cabin. We won’t cancel them.
  • Your nights don’t earn revenue.They aren’t rental nights.
  • Every cabin gets the same priority.No cabin in the program gets first pick of bookings.
A patio with a fire pit, two chairs and a grill at Roam Horseshoe Bend

Questions buyers ask

Do I own the land?

No. You own the cabin. The lot it sits on is leased from the resort on a yearly agreement that renews each January.

Can I live in it full time?

No. The cabins are vacation homes, not primary residences. At Horseshoe Bend the lot agreement limits occupancy to 180 days a year.

Can I rent it out myself, on Airbnb or Vrbo?

No. Rentals go through the Roam rental program only, and we list your cabin on Airbnb, Vrbo, Booking.com and Expedia for you.

What does the $600 lot lease cover?

Grounds upkeep and small fixes: outlets, light bulbs, batteries and basic plumbing. It’s debited automatically each month. Lot rent can go up each January under the lot agreement.

Can I finance it?

Yes. We have a preferred lender you can work with on a 20% down model. Ask us and we’ll introduce you.

Can I sell it later?

Yes. You can sell it where it stands to a buyer the resort approves. The resort has the right to match any offer first.

See it before you decide

Stay a night in the cabin you’re considering and take the tour. Then ask us about owning one.

from $149,000 Try before you buy Ask about the cabin

Hit the road with insider tips, exclusive deals, and new park alerts — straight to your inbox.

© 2026 Rjourney. All rights reserved.

Direction Details